CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 C83515

Mr. Joseph L. Greenlee
ICF Kaiser Consulting Group
ICF Incorporated
9300 Lee Highway
Fairfax, VA 22031-1207

RE: The tariff classification of a filter canister from France

Dear Mr. Greenlee:

In your letter dated January 9, 1998 on behalf of GIAT Industries, France you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The CFF3/CFF4 Filter Canister is intended for use on a full face protection mask for use against chemical toxins. As indicated in your letter, this ruling request covers only the filter canister which will be shipped separate from the protection mask. The canister consists of an aluminum case with a plastic lid. The main component parts, i.e., the particle filter and activated carbon, were selected to provide a low breathing resistance and minimum weight in accordance with the requirements of French standard NF EN 141.

The applicable subheading for the CFF3/CFF4 Filter Canister will be 8421.39.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division